WHAT'S NEW

SCHEDULE

BLINDSPOT TUESDAY9:00 PM
ARROW SATURDAY2:00PM
BRILLANTE MENDOZA SUNDAY9:45 PM
SUPERGIRL TUESDAY7:00 PM

VIEW FULL SCHEDULE

EXPAND

SHOWCASE

ENTERTAINMENT

SPORTS

NEWS



SOCIAL MEDIA



ABOUT US

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CONSENT FORM

TV5 Network Inc. (the "Company") shall protect the data that you provided in compliance with the Data Privacy Law of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations. The Company will not collect, disclose or process personal data, including data that may be classified as personal information and/or sensitive personal information unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it and give your consent thereto, or unless such disclosure is required by applicable laws and regulations. Personal or sensitive personal information is information pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political affiliations, education, health or information provided by government agencies which are peculiar to individuals and such other data declared to be sensitive.

By signing above your name below, you confirm that you freely and voluntarily give consent to the collection of data, which may include personal information and/or sensitive information (the "Data") set out in this form and/or otherwise provided by you or possessed by the Company for one or more purpose as stated below. The Company shall use the Data for the following purpose:

  1. (a) processing my/our engagement and/or preparation of contract;
  2. (b) administering and/or managing my/our engagement, relationship and/or association with the Company;

The Company shall keep the Data throughout the term of the engagement between you and the Company and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter. The Company shall take appropriate and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measure to ensure the requisite data security to protect the Data against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. The Company shall require its affiliates, subsidiaries and third parties who process the Data to adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as required by the Data Privacy Law of 2012.

You understand that you are given certain rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to object to processing of your data, the right to access your data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data. For more information on these rights, and for requests to review the Data, to withdraw consent to the use of the Data for any of the purpose stated above, and/or to correct or update the Data, please contact our Data Privacy Compliance Officer at dpoffice@mediaquest.com

TERMS OF USE


TV5 WEBSITE

A. Introduction

Please read these conditions carefully before using TV5 Network Inc. web site.

These Terms of Service shall govern your use of the TV5 web site. All materials contained in this web site (articles, photographs, footages, videos, graphics and other TV5 online service you access) are protected by copyright, trademark, service mark, international treaties, and/or other proprietary rights and laws of the Philippines and other countries.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY ACCESSING THE TV5 WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY AND HEREBY CONSENT TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE.

B. License to use website or portal

  1. 1. Unless otherwise stated, TV5 and/or its licensors own all content, material and the intellectual property rights over the same in the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

    You may view the website and its contents and download content (when allowed) for caching purposes only. You agree to use the Service solely for your own personal, non-commercial use and benefit, and not for resale or other transfer or disposition to, or use by or for the benefit of, any other person or entity. You agree not to use, transfer, distribute, or dispose of any information contained in the Service in any manner that could compete with the business of TV5 or any of its suppliers.

  2. 2. You may not use the Service for any illegal purpose, for the facilitation of the violation of any law or regulation, or in any manner inconsistent with these Terms of Service. You may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, upload to, create derivative works from, transmit, or in any way exploit any part of the Service, except that you may download material from the Service and/or make one print copy for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices.

  3. 3. TV5 reserves the right to change the Terms of Service and/or to modify, discontinue, disable or terminate the Service (or any part or feature thereof) at any time, without prior notice.

C. Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without TV5’s express written consent.

D. Breaches of these terms and conditions

If you breach these terms and conditions in any way, TV5 may take such action as suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

E. Variation

TV5 may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Neither TV5 nor its suppliers, licensors, and partners shall be liable for any errors, inaccuracies or delays in the Service or any Content, or for any actions taken by you in reliance thereon. You expressly agree that your use of the Service (website) and its content is at your sole risk.

Data Privacy-Frequently Asked Questions

Your data security is important to us. To serve you better, we have updated our Privacy Terms in compliance with the Data Protection Act of 2012. We are committed to staying transparent with how we handle and protect your personal data.

What is the Data Privacy Act of 2012?
Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), aims to protect your personal data while ensuring free flow of information for innovation, growth, and national development.
When was the DPA enforced?
The DPA took effect on August 15, 2012,and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) took effect on September 10, 2016.
What is personal data?
"Personal data" refers to any information that somebody can use to identify you. (i.e. cellphone number, home address, employer details, etc.)
What is sensitive personal information?
Sensitive personal information is information about an individual's race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations. It also includes information about his health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or any proceeding for any offense committed involving such individual. It also applies to numbers or Identification Numbers (IDs) issued by government agencies like social security numbers, previous or current health records and tax returns.
What is data sharing?
"Data sharing" is the disclosure or transfer to a third party of personal data under the custody of a personal information controller or personal information processor. In the case of the latter, such disclosure or transfer must have been upon the instructions of the personal information controller concerned.
What is processing of personal information?
"Processing" is any action done to or with personal data including the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing.
What is a data subject?
"Data subject" is the individual who owns the personal data or information that is processed.
What are the rights of the data subject?
The data subject is entitled to the following rights:
  1. Right to be informed. The data subject has a right to be informed when his personal data is to be processed.
  2. Right to object. The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his personal data. If there will be changes to how the data will be processed, the data subject will be informed and given the right to object.
  3. Right to Access. The data subject has the right to reasonable access to his personal data. Measures are taken to verify the identity of the data subject before giving access to his personal data is given.
  4. Right to correct. The data subject has the right to identify errors in the personal data and have the personal information controller correct it immediately unless the request is unreasonable.
  5. Right to Erasure or Blocking. The data subject shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal data from the personal information controller’s filing system.
  6. Right to damages. The data subject shall be - indemnified for damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data.
What can the company do with your consent?
We collect, use, process and analyze your personal information to deliver the services you signed up for, and to improve our products and services.
What happens if the data subject does not give his consent?
Your information may still be processed for purposes of service delivery, billing, and the like but you will not recieve advertising and promotions from Cignal, its partners and affiliates, loyalty rewards, raffle notices, and other promos.
Can the data subject withdraw his consent?
Subscriber may request for the suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal, and destruction of Personal Information from processing systems.
Can the data subject request access to his personal data?
Yes. You may request for your Personal Data by emailing dpoffice@mediaquest.com.ph.
How does the company protect personal data?
Data security is of utmost importance. Organizational, physical, and technical measures are taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. In the event that data is disclosed to third party partners, agents and service providers, equivalent or higher standards in the handling of the data provided them are maintained.
What security measures ensure that personal data is kept secure by other parties when it is disclosed?
Access to personal data is not given beyond what is required to render the service. A variety of tools are used, including data encryption and data loss prevention software, to securely transmit and process your data.
How long does the company keep personal data?
For Individuals with Active Subscriptions, personal data is kept for as long as required by the service. Else, data is kept for no longer than 10 years.